Social Icons
Awards News
September 06, 2019

2019 Creative Arts Saturday

The 2019 Creative Arts Emmy Awards were presented Saturday, September 14 and will be presented Sunday, September 15.

This page was updated during the presentations with the latest Emmy Award winners.

Press release listing all the Saturday winners.

For a complete searchable list of this year's nominees and winners, click here. For more Emmy Awards information, click here.


Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear's 'All In The Family' And 'The Jeffersons' • ABC • Smoking Baby Productions, ACT III Productions, Gary Sanchez Productions, D'Arconville and Sony Pictures Television
Norman Lear, Executive Producer
Jimmy Kimmel, Executive Producer
Adam McKay, Executive Producer
Justin Theroux, Executive Producer
Will Ferrell, Executive Producer
Brent Miller, Executive Producer
Eric Cook, Co-Executive Producer

 

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool • CBS • CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73
Ben Winston, Executive Producer
Rob Crabbe, Executive Producer
James Longman, Co-Executive Producer
Josie Cliff, Supervising Producer
Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer
Jeff Kopp, Supervising Producer
Carly Shackleton, Supervising Producer
James Corden, Producer
Lou Fox, Producer
Lauren Greenberg, Producer
Ian Karmel, Producer
Diana Miller, Producer
Benjamin Riad, Producer
Gabe Turner, Producer

 

Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming

World Of Dance • Routines: Piece By Piece, Don't Wanna Think, Fix You • NBC • Universal Television Alternative Studio in association with Nuyorican Productions and World of Dance
Tessandra Chavez, Choreographer

 

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special

RENT • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television
Jason Sherwood, Production Designer
Adam Rowe, Art Director
John Sparano, Set Decorator

 

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Competition Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: John Mulaney • Host: Emma Stone • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Eugene Lee, Production Designer
Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer

 

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Queer Eye • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
David Collins, Executive Producer
Michael Williams, Executive Producer
Rob Eric, Executive Producer
Jennifer Lane, Executive Producer
Jordana Hochman, Executive Producer
David George, Executive Producer
Adam Sher, Executive Producer
David Eilenberg, Executive Producer
Rachelle Mendez, Co-Executive Producer
Mark Bracero, Co-Executive Producer

 

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Carpool Karaoke: The Series • Apple Music • CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73
Ben Winston, Executive Producer
James Corden, Executive Producer
Eric Pankowski, Executive Producer
David Young, Supervising Producer
Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer
Diana Miller, Producer

 

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Love, Death & Robots • The Witness • Netflix • Blur Studio
David Fincher, Executive Producer
Tim Miller, Executive Producer
Jennifer Miller, Executive Producer
Joshua Donen, Executive Producer
Victoria Howard, Supervising Producer
Gennie Rim, Producer
Alberto Mielgo, Written by/Directed by
Gabriele Pennacchioli, Supervising Director

 

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

Free Solo • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation
Bob Eisenhardt, ACE, Editor

 

Outstanding Narrator

Our Planet • One Planet • Netflix • Silverback Films
Sir David Attenborough, Narrator

 

Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Free Solo • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation
Marco Beltrami, Music by
Brandon Roberts, Music by

 

Outstanding Music Direction

Fosse/Verdon • Life Is A Cabaret • FX Networks • Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Alex Lacamoire, Music Direction by

 

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend • I Have To Get Out / Song Title: Antidepressants Are So Not A Big Deal • CW • CBS Television Studios in association with Warner Bros. Television
Adam Schlesinger, Music & Lyrics by
Rachel Bloom, Music & Lyrics by
Jack Dolgen, Lyrics by

 

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within An Unscripted Program

Free Solo • 360 • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Directed by/Produced by J
immy Chin, Directed by/Produced by
Evan Hayes, Produced by
National Geographic
Framestore

 

Outstanding Interactive Program

NASA And SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch • YouTube • NASA and SpaceX
NASA

 

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Special

The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019 • CBS • CBS Television Studios / Fulwell 73
Oleg Sekulovski, Technical Director
Taylor Campanian, Video Control
Joel Binger, Camera
Jim Velarde, Camera
Edward Nelson, Camera
Mark McIntire, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Jorge Ferris, Camera
Mike Jarocki, Camera
Peter Hutchison, Camera
Charlie Wupperman, Camera
Joshua Gitersonke, Camera
Ian McGlocklin, Camera Doug Longwill, Camera
Joshua Greenrock, Camera
Trace Dantzig, Camera
William O'Donnell, Camera
Max Kerby, Camera
Scott Acosta, Camera

 

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Psychics • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Dave Saretsky, Technical Director
August Yuson, Senior Video Control
John Harrison, Camera
Dante Pagano, Camera
Jake Hoover, Camera
Phil Salanto, Camera

 

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

Creating Saturday Night Live • NBC (nbc.com) • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer
Oz Rodriguez, Co-Executive Producer
Chris Voss, Co-Executive Producer
Matt Yonks, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Scogin, Supervising Producer
Erin Doyle, Producer

 

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

Hannah Gadsby: Nanette • Netflix • A Netflix Original Production
Hannah Gadsby, Written by

 

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • Kenya • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Anthony Bourdain, Written by

 

Juried Award:
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Céline Desrumaux- Age of Sail
Jasmin Lai - Age of Sail
Elaine Lee - Carmen Sandiego • The Chasing Paper Caper
Alberto Mielgo- Love, Death & Robots • The Witness
Jun-ho Kim- Love, Death & Robots • Good Hunting
David Pate - Love, Death & Robots • The Witness
Owen Sullivan - Love, Death & Robots • Sucker Of Souls
Bruno Mangyoku- Age of Sail

 

Juried Award:
Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Media (2 shows)
Artificial
Wolfes in the Walls: It's All Over

 

Juried Award:
Outstanding Motion Design
Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj

 

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

RBG • CNN • CNN Films, Storyville Films
Julie Cohen, Produced by
Betsy West, Produced by
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Courtney Sexton, Executive Producer

The Sentence • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Park Pictures
Sam Bisbee, Produced by
Jackie Kelman Bisbee, Produced by
Rudy Valdez, Executive Producer
Theodora Dunlap, Executive Producer

 

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • CNN • CNN Original Series, Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer
Christopher Collins, Executive Producer
Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer
Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer
Jared Andrukanis, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Steed, Producer
Jonathan Cianfrani, Producer

 

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

Leaving Neverland • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Channel 4 and Amos Pictures
Dan Reed, Produced by
Nancy Abraham, Executive Producer
Lisa Heller, Executive Producer

 

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

Our Planet • Netflix • Silverback Films
Sophie Lanfear, Produced by
Alastair Fothergill, Series Producer
Keith Scholey, Series Producer

 

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Saturday Night Live • Host: Adam Sandler • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Key Makeup Artist
Jason Milani, Key Makeup Artist
Rachel Pagani, Additional Makeup Artist
Sarah Egan, Makeup Artist
Young Beck, Makeup Artist

 

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

RuPaul's Drag Race • Trump: The Rusical • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Hector Pocasangre, Hairstylist

 

Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Programming

RuPaul's Drag Race • Trump: The Rusical • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Zaldy Goco, Costume Designer (RuPaul)
Art Conn, Costume Designer (Michelle Visage)

 

Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program

Queer Eye • Black Girl Magic • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Hisham Abed, Directed by

 

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program

Queer Eye • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Gretchen Palek, SVP, Casting & Talent
Danielle Gervais, VP, Casting & Talent
Quinn Fegan, Casting Producer
Ally Capriotti Grant, Location Casting
Pamela Vallarelli, Location Casting

 

Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Free Solo • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Directed by
Jimmy Chin, Directed by

 

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

Springsteen On Broadway • Netflix • Thrill Hill Productions, Inc.
Thom Zimny, Directed by

 

Outstanding Animated Program

The Simpsons • Mad About The Toy • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television
James L. Brooks, Executive Producer
Matt Groening, Executive Producer
Al Jean, Executive Producer
Matt Selman, Executive Producer
John Frink, Executive Producer
J. Stewart Burns, Co-Executive Producer
Bill Odenkirk, Co-Executive Producer
Joel H. Cohen, Co-Executive Producer
Rob LaZebnik, Co-Executive Producer
Jeff Westbrook, Co-Executive Producer
Brian Kelley, Co-Executive Producer
Dan Vebber, Co-Executive Producer
Ryan Koh, Co-Executive Producer
Richard Raynis, Produced by
Tom Klein, Animation Producer
Andrea Romero, Animation Producer
Mike B. Anderson, Supervising Producer
Michael Price, Written by
Rob Oliver, Directed by
Eddie Rosas, Assistant Director
Carlton Batten, Lead Animation Timer

 

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Family Guy • Con Heiress • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television
Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire, Tom Tucker, Seamus

 

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • The Wax & The Furious (segment) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Ryan Barger, Editor

 

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program

United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell • Hmong Americans And The Secret War • CNN • CNN Original Series, Main Event Media, All3Media America
Alessandro Soares, Editor

 

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program

Queer Eye • Series Body Of Work • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Joseph DeShano, Editor
Matthew Miller, Editor
Ryan Taylor, Editor
Carlos Gamarra, Editor
Iain Tibbles, Editor
Tony Zajkowski, Editor

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

Aretha! A Grammy Celebration For The Queen Of Soul • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Paul Wittman, Production Mixer
Josh Morton, Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Sandweiss, Music Mixer
Kristian Pedregon, Music Mixer
Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer
Patrick Baltzell, House PA Mixer

 

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Free Solo • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation
Tom Fleischman, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Ric Schnupp, Re-Recording Mixer
Tyson Lozensky, Scoring Mixer
Jim Hurst, Production Mixer

 

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Free Solo • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation
Deborah Wallach, Sound Supervisor
Filipe Messeder, Sound Effects Editor
Jim Schultz, Music Editor
Roland Vajs, Foley Editor
Nuno Bento, Foley Artist

 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

RENT • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television
Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer
Madigan Stehly, Lighting Director
Ben Green, Lighting Director
Ryan Tanker, Lighting Director
Patrick Brazil, Lighting Director

 

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: John Mulaney • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Richard McGuinness, Lighting Director
Geoffrey Amoral, Lighting Director
William McGuinness, Lighting Director
Trevor Brown, Lighting Director
Tim Stasse, Lighting Director

 

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program

RuPaul's Drag Race • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
RuPaul, Host

 

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell • CNN • CNN Original Series, Main Event Media, All3Media America
W. Kamau Bell, Executive Producer
Jimmy Fox, Executive Producer
Layla Smith, Executive Producer
Tim Pastore, Executive Producer
Justin Yungfleisch, Executive Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Lizzie Fox, Executive Producer
Lauren Thompson, Co-Executive Producer
David E.J. Berger, Supervising Producer
Dwayne Kennedy, Supervising Producer
Geraldine L. Porras, Supervising Producer

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

Free Solo • National Geographic • National Geographic Documentary Films, Little Monster Films, Itinerant Media, Parkes+MacDonald/Image Nation
Jimmy Chin, Director of Photography
Clair Popkin, Director of Photography
Mikey Schaefer, Cinematography by

 

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program

Life Below Zero • Series Body Of Work • National Geographic • BBC Studios
Mike Cheeseman, Director of Photography
Danny Day, Director of Photography
David Lovejoy, Director of Photography
Ben Mullin, Director of Photography
John Griber, Director of Photography
Benji Lanpher, Director of Photography
Terry Pratt, Director of Photography


Watch the 2019 Creative Arts Emmy Awards on Saturday, September 21 on FXX at 8:00PM ET/PT.

Tune in to the 71st Emmy Awards on Sunday, September 22 on FOX at 8:00PM ET/5:00 PM PT. Click to find out Where to Watch.

Must See

Changes on The Crown

Meet the season 3 and 4 cast of The Crown, gracing the cover of the new emmy magazine!

Academy Foundation Holiday Auction is Live!

Bid now on one-of-a-kind experiences!

New Star Trek Internship!

CBS and the Television Academy have announced a new internship program for college students nationwide to reflect inclusive and diverse values of Star Trek franchise.

Browser Requirements
The TelevisionAcademy.com sites look and perform best when using a modern browser.

We suggest you use the latest version of any of these browsers:


Visiting the site with Internet Explorer or other browsers may not provide the best viewing experience.

Close Window